Rockland County  »  12 Cranford Rd

12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 58.10-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

Sale date 06/24/1999
Sale price $212,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,939

Lot & Building Information for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,617
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 110
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954?

12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,200, the tax amount paid for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $13,939.

When was 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 06/24/1999 for $212,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1999 $212,000

Title Documents for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/04/2025 - D
06/11/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
06/24/1999 - D
07/16/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,939
Market value $133,000
Assessed value $147,200

Assessment History for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,000 $147,200 94.6946 $13,939 +270.92%
2024 $133,000 $147,200 25.53 $3,758 -9.53%
2023 $133,000 $147,200 28.22 $4,154 -9.09%
2022 $133,000 $147,200 31.04 $4,569 +3.60%
2021 $133,000 $147,200 29.96 $4,410 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Cranford Road, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bardonia Elementary School 5 Public K-5 354 0.45
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.96
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.97
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.97
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.96
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.97
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.32
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.35
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.35

Nearest high schools

Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 0.83
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.25
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.32