Rockland County  »  10994  »  Deforest CT  »  9 Deforest CT

9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack
Zip code 10994
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 58.12-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

Sale date 08/27/2024
Sale price $999,900
Arm's length
Property tax $22,092

Lot & Building Information for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

Building sqft 3,932
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

• • Improvements for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994?

9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994 is $22,092.

When was 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994 was last sold in 08/27/2024 for $999,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2024 $999,900

Title Documents for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/27/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/27/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Deed
06/18/2008 - D
08/07/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, NY 10994. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,092
Market value $59,100
Assessed value $233,300

Assessment History for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $59,100 $256,700 94.6946 $24,308 +270.92%
2024 $59,100 $256,700 25.53 $6,554 -9.53%
2023 $59,100 $256,700 28.22 $7,244 -9.09%
2022 $59,100 $256,700 31.04 $7,968 +3.60%
2021 $59,100 $256,700 29.96 $7,691 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Deforest Court, West Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.79
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 0.80
Strawtown Elementary School 10 Public K-5 307 0.84
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.01
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.79
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 0.80
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.01
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.01
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.01

Nearest high schools

Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 0.61
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 0.80
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 1.08
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.99