Rockland County  »  49 Ash Rd

49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Ash Road, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 58.15-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

Sale date 04/16/1993
Sale price $274,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,827

Lot & Building Information for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,635
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 191 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 191
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954?

49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,700, the tax amount paid for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $16,827.

When was 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 04/16/1993 for $274,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/1993 $274,500

Title Documents for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/04/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/28/2025 - D
04/28/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/16/1993 - D
04/27/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,827
Market value $177,000
Assessed value $177,700

Assessment History for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,000 $177,700 94.6946 $16,827 +270.92%
2024 $177,000 $177,700 25.53 $4,537 -9.53%
2023 $177,000 $177,700 28.22 $5,015 -9.09%
2022 $177,000 $177,700 31.04 $5,516 +3.60%
2021 $177,000 $177,700 29.96 $5,324 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Ash Road, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.22
Bardonia Elementary School 5 Public K-5 354 0.40
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.22
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.08
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.22
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.22
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.22

Nearest high schools

Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 0.50
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 0.89
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.08