Rockland County  »  10994  »  Strawtown Rd  »  199 Strawtown Rd

199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, NY 10994
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack
Zip code 10994
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 58.16-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

Property tax $17,599

Lot & Building Information for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

Building sqft 3,255
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.24
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

• • Improvements for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, NY 10994?

199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 was built in 1983 and has a total of 3,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,850, the tax amount paid for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 is $17,598.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, NY 10994. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,599
Market value $148,600
Assessed value $185,850

Assessment History for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,600 $185,850 94.6946 $17,599 +270.92%
2024 $148,600 $185,850 25.53 $4,745 -9.53%
2023 $148,600 $185,850 28.22 $5,245 -9.09%
2022 $148,600 $185,850 31.04 $5,769 +3.60%
2021 $148,600 $185,850 29.96 $5,568 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.77
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.97
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.97
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 0.99
West Nyack Elementary School 6 Public K-5 314 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.77
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 0.99
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.20
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.20
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.20

Nearest high schools

Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 0.53
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 0.99
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 1.24
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.83
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 2.11

Neighbors for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 199 Strawtown Road, West Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
197 Strawtown Rd, West Nyack 1,480 09/20/2021 $10
183 Strawtown Rd, West Nyack 1,638
5 Old Mill Rd, West Nyack 1,861 01/14/2016 $398,400
18 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,589 06/02/2006 $841,000
179 Strawtown Rd, West Nyack 2,166 09/13/2024 $10
11 Saymor Dr, Nanuet 1,948 12/08/2025 $920,000
20 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,365 07/29/2005 $800,000
65 Inwood Dr, Nanuet 3,448 08/22/2025 $965,000
193 Strawtown Rd, West Nyack 1,773 01/10/2012 $405,000
190 Strawtown Rd, Clarkstown 1,576
8 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,376 03/26/2020 $775,000
6 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,148 08/17/2020 $875,000
12 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,117 05/03/2004 $679,000
63 Inwood Dr, Nanuet 2,588 06/25/2014 $525,000
187 Strawtown Rd, West Nyack 2,941 05/25/1993 $345,000
9 Saymor Dr, Nanuet 1,950 11/27/2012 $485,000
16 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,189 11/03/2016 $600,000
10 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,276 08/15/2012 $875,000
67 Inwood Dr, Nanuet 2,797 08/29/2023 $831,000
14 Aberdeen Dr, West Nyack 3,965 06/30/2016 $10