Rockland County  »  52 Brookside Ave

52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.7-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

Sale date 01/08/2019
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,959

Lot & Building Information for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 149 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 149
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1927 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,670, the tax amount paid for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $9,959.

When was 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 01/08/2019 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2019 $155,000

Title Documents for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2019 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,959
Market value $68,000
Assessed value $91,670

Assessment History for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $68,000 $91,670 108.6423 $9,959 +290.38%
2024 $68,000 $91,670 27.83 $2,551 -7.91%
2023 $68,000 $91,670 30.22 $2,770 -9.30%
2022 $68,000 $91,670 33.32 $3,054 +1.99%
2021 $68,000 $91,670 32.67 $2,995 +33.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.23
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.20
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.20
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.23
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.58

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.20
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.67
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.95
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.00
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.01

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.87
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.67
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.00
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.16
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 2.26

Neighbors for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage

Here are the neighbors for 52 Brookside Avenue, Valley Cottage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Brookside Ave, Valley Cottage 1,546 11/26/1997 $170,750
788 Brookridge Dr, Valley Cottage 2,576 07/26/2001 $308,000
43-45 Brookside Ave, Valley Cottage 1,430 05/10/2013 $250,000
794 Brookridge Dr, Valley Cottage 2,046
123 Route 303, Valley Cottage 5,560 05/04/2010
56 Brookside Ave, Valley Cottage 1,028 04/24/2009
129 Route 303, Valley Cottage 1,411 01/01/2010
47 Brookside Ave, Valley Cottage 28,240 07/20/1999 $5,200,000
15 Brookridge CT, Valley Cottage 2,046 02/21/2024 $1
39 Brookside Ave, Valley Cottage 972
796 Brookridge Dr, Valley Cottage 20,480
11 Brookridge CT, Valley Cottage 2,046 08/16/2022 $10
784 Brookridge Dr, Valley Cottage 2,240 09/11/2024 $751,000
113 Route 303, Valley Cottage 1,650 11/01/2022 $350,000
786 Brookridge Dr, Valley Cottage 2,240 09/21/2006
50 Brookside Ave, Valley Cottage 1,356 05/21/2001 $221,000
782 Brookridge Dr, Valley Cottage 3,564 05/03/2010 $315,000
792 Brookridge Dr, Valley Cottage 2,046
5 Margaret CT, Valley Cottage 2,400 06/27/2014 $405,000
4 Margaret CT, Valley Cottage 2,380 01/16/1997 $209,900