Rockland County  »  186 Ridge Rd

186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.7-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Sale date 08/12/2011
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,361

Lot & Building Information for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 3,196
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.79
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

How many sq. ft. does 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 has a total of 3,196 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $138,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2011 $425,000

Title Documents for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/12/2011 - D
08/18/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,361
Market value $138,200
Assessed value $159,800

Assessment History for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,200 $159,800 108.6423 $17,361 +290.38%
2024 $138,200 $159,800 27.83 $4,447 -7.91%
2023 $138,200 $159,800 30.22 $4,829 -9.30%
2022 $138,200 $159,800 33.32 $5,325 +1.99%
2021 $138,200 $159,800 32.67 $5,221 +0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,187
Median age 46.8
Average household income $171,524
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 3,328
Owner occupied units 89.4%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Here are the neighbors for 186 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Forest Glen Rd, Valley Cottage 1,224 07/15/2022 $10
22 Forest Glen Rd, Valley Cottage 1,610 10/03/2006 $399,900
4 Hickory Hill Rd, Valley Cottage 2,540 03/13/2013 $440,000
18 Forest Glen Rd, Valley Cottage 1,530 12/31/2019 $200,000
14 Herald CT, Valley Cottage 2,934 10/17/2017 $490,000
481 Christian Herald Rd, Valley Cottage 2,470 05/26/2022 $525,000
14 Forest Glen Rd, Valley Cottage 1,392 10/23/2025 $351,000
4 Tena Pl, Valley Cottage 1,788