Rockland County  »  819 Tulip Dr

819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.8-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

Sale date 08/06/1998
Sale price $331,533
Arm's length
Property tax $17,209

Lot & Building Information for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,380
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

How many sq. ft. does 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 has a total of 2,380 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/1998 $331,533
12/24/1996 $14,581
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/06/1998 - D
08/12/1998 - R
Deed
12/24/1996 - D
01/15/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,209
Market value $31,000
Assessed value $158,400

Assessment History for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,000 $158,400 108.6423 $17,209 +290.38%
2024 $31,000 $158,400 27.83 $4,408 -7.91%
2023 $31,000 $158,400 30.22 $4,787 -9.30%
2022 $31,000 $158,400 33.32 $5,278 +1.99%
2021 $31,000 $158,400 32.67 $5,175 +0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,187
Median age 46.8
Average household income $171,524
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 3,328
Owner occupied units 89.4%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage

Here are the neighbors for 819 Tulip Drive, Valley Cottage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Hess Rd, Valley Cottage 1,898 01/28/2022 $515,000
77 Hess Rd, Valley Cottage 944 05/04/2000 $114,000
3 Herald CT, Valley Cottage 1,868 08/24/2018 $462,000
89 Hess Rd, Valley Cottage 2,892 10/03/2025 $600,000
100 Route 303, Valley Cottage 1,141 07/18/2024 $400,000
456 Christian Herald Rd, Valley Cottage 1,463 01/28/2015
87 Hess Rd, Valley Cottage 2,928 03/25/2002 $247,000
465 Christian Herald Rd, Valley Cottage 1,215 05/09/2001
75 Hess Rd, Valley Cottage 1,833 07/31/2003 $124,800