Rockland County  »  1000 Astri Ter

1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.15-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

Sale date 10/05/1995
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,364

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 1,678
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,600, the tax amount paid for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $11,363.

When was 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 10/05/1995 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/1995 $205,000

Title Documents for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/05/1995 - D
10/17/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,364
Market value $125,800
Assessed value $104,600

Assessment History for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,800 $104,600 108.6423 $11,364 +290.38%
2024 $125,800 $104,600 27.83 $2,911 -7.91%
2023 $125,800 $104,600 30.22 $3,161 -9.30%
2022 $125,800 $104,600 33.32 $3,485 +1.99%
2021 $125,800 $104,600 32.67 $3,417 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.96
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.24
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 1.31
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.35
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.93
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.28

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.55
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.35
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.72
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.02
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.28

Neighbors for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage

Here are the neighbors for 1000 Astri Terrace, Valley Cottage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
556 Mountainview Ave, Valley Cottage 2,989 05/17/2024 $1
559 Mountainview Ave, Valley Cottage 2,104 05/04/2022 $475,000
400 Christian Herald Rd, Valley Cottage 938
543 Mountainview Ave, Valley Cottage
2 Herald CT, Valley Cottage 3,051 08/08/2018 $10
900 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,368 07/25/2025 $550,000
44 Strawberry Hill Ln #A, West Nyack
200 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,368 11/16/2011 $299,000
320 Christian Herald Rd, Valley Cottage 2,104
554 Mountainview Ave, Valley Cottage 2,989 02/09/2024 $678,000
700 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,678 03/19/2010
44 Strawberry Hill Ln, West Nyack
300 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,368 12/23/2024 $597,725
400 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,368 10/30/2024 $10
800 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,368 06/06/2019 $350,000
100 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,678 05/03/2019 $425,000
500 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,368 07/28/2015 $315,000
488 Mountainview Ave, Valley Cottage 2,052 12/13/2000 $299,000
552 Mountainview Ave, Valley Cottage 2,989 04/17/2024 $685,500
600 Astri Ter, Valley Cottage 1,678 06/14/2010 $340,000