Rockland County  »  561 Mountainview Ave

561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.12-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $599,999
Arm's length
Property tax $14,028

Lot & Building Information for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,567
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.69
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 500 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 500
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,567 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,120, the tax amount paid for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $14,027.

When was 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 02/22/2024 for $599,999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $599,999
06/16/2004 $314,500
12/11/2000 $154,301
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/06/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/22/2024 - D
02/28/2024 - R
Deed
06/17/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Deed
06/16/2004 - D
06/22/2004 - R
Deed
12/11/2000 - D
02/21/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/14/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,028
Market value $79,800
Assessed value $129,120

Assessment History for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $79,800 $129,120 108.6423 $14,028 +324.25%
2024 $79,800 $118,810 27.83 $3,306 +35.08%
2023 $79,800 $81,000 30.22 $2,448 -9.30%
2022 $79,800 $81,000 33.32 $2,699 +1.99%
2021 $79,800 $81,000 32.67 $2,646 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 Mountainview Avenue, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.79
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.09
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.19
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 1.45
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.76
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.39

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.35
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.19
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.01
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.27
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.39