Rockland County  »  8 N Fremont Ave

8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 63.12-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

Sale date 04/01/2021
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,972

Lot & Building Information for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,772
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954?

8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,100, the tax amount paid for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $14,972.

When was 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 04/01/2021 for $540,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2021 $540,000
05/19/2009 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/01/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Deed
05/19/2009 - D
06/19/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,972
Market value $96,100
Assessed value $137,100

Assessment History for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $96,100 $137,100 109.2052 $14,972 +264.14%
2024 $96,100 $137,100 29.99 $4,112 -10.02%
2023 $96,100 $137,100 33.33 $4,570 -10.36%
2022 $96,100 $137,100 37.18 $5,097 +2.34%
2021 $96,100 $136,500 36.49 $4,981 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North Fremont Avenue, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.45
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.62
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.62
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.79
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.62
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.93
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 1.70
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 1.78
Talmud Torah Bobov NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.78

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.75
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 1.36