Rockland County  »  53 Convent Rd

53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Convent Road, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 63.16-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

Sale date 11/09/2005
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,549

Lot & Building Information for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,160
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 130
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954?

53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,600, the tax amount paid for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $10,549.

When was 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 11/09/2005 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2005 $430,000
01/12/2001 $224,900
06/17/1999 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2018 - D
01/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Deed
01/12/2001 - D
01/23/2001 - R
Deed
06/17/1999 - D
07/06/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,549
Market value $96,600
Assessed value $96,600

Assessment History for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $96,600 $96,600 109.2052 $10,549 +264.14%
2024 $96,600 $96,600 29.99 $2,897 -10.02%
2023 $96,600 $96,600 33.33 $3,220 -10.36%
2022 $96,600 $96,600 37.18 $3,592 +1.89%
2021 $96,600 $96,600 36.49 $3,525 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Convent Road, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.62
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.92
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.02
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.02
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 1.15

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.02
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.15
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 1.73
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 1.86
Talmud Torah Bobov NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.87

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.98
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 1.45
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 1.73