78 Main Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information
78 Main Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 Main Street, Nanuet |
| Zip code | 10954 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Clarkstown |
| Parcel ID | 64.5-1-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
| Sale date | 11/25/2013 |
| Sale price | $1,400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $35,634 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Nanuet |
Other Property Data for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
- • Improvements for 78 Main Street, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 78 Main Street, Nanuet
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 78 Main Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 has a total of 8,374 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.
What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Main Street, Nanuet, NY 10954?78 Main Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $407,900.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 78 Main Street, Nanuet
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/07/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/21/2026 |
In the heart of Nanuet, the area surrounding the property offers an exciting blend of urban amenities and bustling activity for retail tenants. The nearby Shops at Nanuet provide a premier shopping destination, drawing a steady flow of foot traffic and potential customers. Additionally, the location's proximity to popular dining establishments, cafes, and entertainment venues creates an inviting atmosphere for retail businesses seeking a vibrant and dynamic setting. With convenient access to major roadways and public transportation, the area facilitates easy connectivity for customers and employees. Nanuet's thriving commercial district and strong community engagement make it an enticing choice for retail tenants seeking a prime location with ample opportunities to attract and engage customers.Introducing an exceptional leasing opportunity at this prominent property in the heart of Nanuet. This well-appointed space features expansive windows, versatile layout, and high visibility, making it perfectly suited for a variety of retail or street retail uses. The property boasts modern finishes, dedicated parking, and a striking exterior that draws attention to the retail space. Elegantly designed to create an inviting atmosphere, the unit provides an ideal foundation for retailers seeking a prime location to showcase their offerings and attract clientele. With its strategic position within a bustling commercial district, the property presents retail tenants with an exceptional opportunity to establish a successful presence in a vibrant and dynamic community.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lease | Retail | $4,400/Sqft/Year | 2,200 | Jason Horowitz |
Past Sales & Property History for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Main Street, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
Access detailed property tax data for 78 Main Street, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $35,634 |
| Market value | $407,900 |
| Assessed value | $326,300 |
Assessment History for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Main Street, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $407,900 | $326,300 | 109.2052 | $35,634 | +264.14% |
| 2024 | $407,900 | $326,300 | 29.99 | $9,786 | -10.02% |
| 2023 | $407,900 | $326,300 | 33.33 | $10,876 | -10.36% |
| 2022 | $407,900 | $326,300 | 37.18 | $12,132 | -18.49% |
| 2021 | $407,900 | $407,900 | 36.49 | $14,884 | +0.61% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,495 |
| Median age | 44.6 |
| Average household income | $166,839 |
| Family households | 71.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,453 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.75 |
| Median year structure built | 1974 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $537,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $524,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Main Street, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Main Street, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 78 Main Street, Nanuet
Here are the neighbors for 78 Main Street, Nanuet.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 59 W Nyack Rd, Nanuet | 8,184 | 11/14/2014 | $450,000 |
| 61 W Nyack Rd, Nanuet | 1,440 | 05/18/2012 | $755,000 |
| 63 W Nyack Rd, Nanuet | 5,427 | 04/30/2018 | $800,000 |
| 46 E Route 59, Nanuet | 2,282 | 08/28/2002 | $1,250,000 |
| 52 E Route 59, Nanuet | 3,770 | 05/09/2017 | $1,270,000 |
| 57-65 College Ave, Nanuet | 7,480 | ||
| 51 W Nyack Rd, Nanuet | 09/09/2020 | $10 | |
| 49 W Nyack Rd, Nanuet | 592 | 09/08/2023 | $200,000 |