Rockland County  »  264-268 E Route 59

264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.6-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

Sale date 04/26/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,073

Lot & Building Information for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,570
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

How many sq. ft. does 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, NY 10954 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, NY 10954 has a total of 2,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $466.

What is the year built & the current market value of 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, NY 10954?

264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $165,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2022 $1,200,000
12/30/2020 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
04/26/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Deed
05/10/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Deed
12/30/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,073
Market value $165,500
Assessed value $165,500

Assessment History for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $165,500 $165,500 109.2052 $18,073 +264.14%
2024 $165,500 $165,500 29.99 $4,963 -10.02%
2023 $165,500 $165,500 33.33 $5,516 -10.36%
2022 $165,500 $165,500 37.18 $6,153 +1.89%
2021 $165,500 $165,500 36.49 $6,039 +0.61%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,495
Median age 44.6
Average household income $166,839
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 9,453
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $524,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet

Here are the neighbors for 264-268 East Route 59, Nanuet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 W Nyack Rd, West Nyack 21,500 03/04/1999
8 Rose Rd, West Nyack 2,550 04/25/2014
8 Debra Lee CT, West Nyack 3,306 11/03/2020 $10
11 Debra Lee CT, West Nyack 1,474
237 W Nyack Rd, West Nyack 960
169 W Nyack Rd, West Nyack
20 Rose Rd, West Nyack 1,422
2 Penny Ln, West Nyack 2,612 06/20/2012
300 E Route 59, Nanuet 15,232 07/31/2024 $5,300,000
5 Debra Lee CT, West Nyack 1,378 10/26/1999
16 Rose Rd, West Nyack 1,566 08/31/2015 $10
243 W Nyack Rd, West Nyack 2,278 03/03/2009 $325,000