Rockland County  »  10994  »  Rose Rd  »  40 Rose Rd

40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Rose Road, West Nyack
Zip code 10994
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.6-2-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

Sale date 04/16/2008
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $20,464

Lot & Building Information for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

• • Improvements for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

How many square feet does 40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 has a total of 3,696 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994?

40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $144,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2008 $10
10/03/2007 $289,728
09/16/1998 $276,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Other
(Correction assignment of mortgage)
06/15/2011 - D
07/20/2011 - R
Deed
05/09/2011 - D
06/06/2011 - R
Deed
04/16/2008 - D
12/04/2008 - R
Deed
10/03/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed
09/16/1998 - D
09/25/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack, NY 10994. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,464
Market value $144,800
Assessed value $216,100

Assessment History for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,800 $216,100 94.6946 $20,464 +270.92%
2024 $144,800 $216,100 25.53 $5,517 -9.53%
2023 $144,800 $216,100 28.22 $6,098 -9.09%
2022 $144,800 $216,100 31.04 $6,708 +3.60%
2021 $144,800 $216,100 29.96 $6,474 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,370
Median age 48.6
Average household income $190,398
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 94.0%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $614,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 40 Rose Road, West Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
502 W Nyack Rd, West Nyack 2,342 06/10/2010 $1
7 Glen Rose CT, West Nyack 2,016 06/18/2010 $439,955
9 Glen Rose CT, West Nyack 2,458 01/23/2026 $810,000
42 Rose Rd, West Nyack 2,204 05/14/2001 $345,000
46 Rose Rd, West Nyack 3,206 11/17/2016
2 Debra Lee CT, West Nyack 2,114 06/30/2023 $625,000
4 Debra Lee CT, West Nyack 1,782 08/16/2023 $10
6 Pipers Gln, West Nyack 05/17/2019 $20,000
360 W Nyack Rd, West Nyack 7,840
7 Pipers Gln, West Nyack 2,700 09/17/2003 $509,000