Rockland County  »  45 Orchard St

45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.9-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

Sale date 08/07/2024
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,155

Lot & Building Information for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,658
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 180 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 180
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954?

45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,460, the tax amount paid for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $13,154.

When was 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 08/07/2024 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2024 $635,000
05/21/2009 $321,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Deed
08/05/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2009 - D
05/21/2009 - R
Deed
05/13/2009 - D
05/21/2009 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/28/2006 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,155
Market value $115,000
Assessed value $120,460

Assessment History for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,000 $115,000 109.2052 $12,559 +264.14%
2024 $115,000 $115,000 29.99 $3,449 -10.02%
2023 $115,000 $115,000 33.33 $3,833 -10.36%
2022 $115,000 $115,000 37.18 $4,276 +1.89%
2021 $115,000 $115,000 36.49 $4,196 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Orchard Street, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.11
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.35
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.46
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.46
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.54

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.46
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.54
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.59
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.70
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.98

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.29
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.70
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 1.80
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.81