Rockland County  »  16 Highview Ave

16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.9-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

Sale date 08/24/2017
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,004

Lot & Building Information for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 69 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 69
Depth 165
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 298
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954?

16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,920, the tax amount paid for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $12,003.

When was 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 08/24/2017 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2017 $300,000
06/26/2007 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/23/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/18/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/11/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/24/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Deed
06/26/2007 - D
06/26/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,004
Market value $94,000
Assessed value $109,920

Assessment History for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $94,000 $109,920 109.2052 $12,004 +264.14%
2024 $94,000 $109,920 29.99 $3,297 -2.27%
2023 $94,000 $101,200 33.33 $3,373 -9.32%
2022 $94,000 $100,040 37.18 $3,719 +1.89%
2021 $94,000 $100,040 36.49 $3,650 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.05
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.38
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.54
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.54
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.60

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.54
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.60
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.68
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.75
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.93

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.37
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.75
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 1.76
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.90
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.93

Neighbors for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet

Here are the neighbors for 16 Highview Avenue, Nanuet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Grace St, Nanuet 1,441 08/13/2007 $445,000
38 Orchard St, Nanuet 1,076 04/08/2004
38 Church St, Nanuet 1,728 08/07/2019 $375,000
168 Main St, Nanuet 3,824 06/03/2025 $1,725,000
34 Church St, Nanuet 1,624 07/26/2021 $250,000
26 Demarest Ave, Nanuet 12/23/2025 $4,000,000
13 Highview Ave, Nanuet 1,982 06/27/2024
172 Main St, Nanuet 8,798 10/15/2020 $1,500,000
78 College Ave, Nanuet 1,040 04/01/2016 $315,000
30 Church St, Nanuet 1,980 05/11/1999
14 Highview Ave, Nanuet 1,504 04/19/2005 $475,000
12 Highview Ave, Nanuet 576 11/10/2021 $315,000
107 College Ave, Nanuet 796 11/06/2003 $273,000
109 College Ave, Nanuet 1,689
74 College Ave, Nanuet 1,517 08/13/2015 $310,000
158 Main St, Nanuet 5,924 05/26/2016 $785,000
76 College Ave, Nanuet 1,276 07/13/2007 $425,000
32 Church St, Nanuet 1,692 09/26/2024 $10
42 Church St, Nanuet 2,625 08/02/2006 $512,000
1 Crosfield Ave, West Nyack 48,024 11/18/2003