Rockland County  »  146 Church St

146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Church Street, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.10-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Church Street, Nanuet

Sale date 07/08/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,708

Lot & Building Information for 146 Church Street, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 146 Church Street, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 146 Church Street, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Church Street, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954?

146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,900, the tax amount paid for 146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $9,708.

When was 146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 07/08/2020 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Church Street, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Church Street, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2020 $10
05/12/1997 $156,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 146 Church Street, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 146 Church Street, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/08/2020 - D
08/12/2020 - R
Deed
05/12/1997 - D
05/14/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Church Street, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,708
Market value $88,900
Assessed value $88,900

Assessment History for 146 Church Street, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Church Street, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,900 $88,900 109.2052 $9,708 +264.14%
2024 $88,900 $88,900 29.99 $2,666 -10.02%
2023 $88,900 $88,900 33.33 $2,963 -10.36%
2022 $88,900 $88,900 37.18 $3,305 +1.89%
2021 $88,900 $88,900 36.49 $3,244 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Church Street, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Church Street, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.09
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.09
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.39
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.57
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.68

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.09
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.68
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.20
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.27
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 2.08

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.21
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.27
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.38