Rockland County  »  5 Elks Dr

5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.13-4-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

Sale date 02/01/2024
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,476

Lot & Building Information for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,865
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 135
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954?

5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $123,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $13,475.

When was 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 02/01/2024 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2024 $350,000
10/06/1994 $196,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Deed
01/13/2015 - D
03/24/2015 - R
Deed
05/21/2004 - D
08/30/2004 - R
Deed
10/06/1994 - D
10/24/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,476
Market value $121,500
Assessed value $123,400

Assessment History for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $121,500 $123,400 109.2052 $13,476 +264.14%
2024 $121,500 $123,400 29.99 $3,701 -10.02%
2023 $121,500 $123,400 33.33 $4,113 -10.36%
2022 $121,500 $123,400 37.18 $4,588 +1.89%
2021 $121,500 $123,400 36.49 $4,503 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Elks Drive, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.21
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.44
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.44
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.51
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.03

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.44
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.03
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.30
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.56
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.71

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.43
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.30
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.56
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.85