Rockland County  »  10994  »  Route 59  »  236 Route 59

236 Route 59, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

236 Route 59, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Route 59, West Nyack, NY 10994
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Route 59, West Nyack
Zip code 10994
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 65.5-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

Sale date 02/15/2024
Sale price $10,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $120,629

Lot & Building Information for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 2.3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

• • Improvements for 236 Route 59, West Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Route 59, West Nyack

What is the market value of 236 Route 59, West Nyack, NY 10994?

The current market value is $460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Route 59, West Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2024 $10,750,000
12/10/2019 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Route 59, West Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/2025 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Other
(Correction agreement)
12/20/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Other
(Easement)
06/12/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
02/15/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/15/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Deed
02/12/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/12/2023 - D
12/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Other
(Disclaimer)
05/21/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Route 59, West Nyack, NY 10994. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $120,629
Market value $460,000
Assessed value $1,273,875

Assessment History for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Route 59, West Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,000 $375,000 94.6946 $35,510 +270.92%
2024 $460,000 $375,000 25.53 $9,574 +5.06%
2023 $460,000 $322,900 28.22 $9,112 -9.09%
2022 $460,000 $322,900 31.04 $10,023 +3.60%
2021 $460,000 $322,900 29.96 $9,674 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,370
Median age 48.6
Average household income $190,398
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 94.0%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $614,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Route 59, West Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Route 59, West Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Route 59, West Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 236 Route 59, West Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
740 W Nyack Rd, West Nyack 3,780
8 Quail Hollow Ln, West Nyack 4,771
152 Fulton Ave, West Nyack 1,492 03/03/2025 $700,000
31 Benson Ave, West Nyack 1,679 09/07/2021 $375,000
243 E Route 59, West Nyack 62,531 05/14/2025 $17,250,000
24 Theresa Dr, West Nyack 1,000 01/24/2024
155 Fulton Ave, West Nyack
6 Quail Hollow Ln, West Nyack 3,688 03/19/2009 $950,000
230 E Route 59, West Nyack
28 Theresa Dr, West Nyack 1,550
10 Quail Hollow Ln, West Nyack 4,700 05/11/2023