New York City  »  11413  »  S Conduit Ave  »  22518 S Conduit Ave

225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225-18 South Conduit Avenue
Secondary address 225-18 Gar S Conduit Ave
Neighborhood Brookville
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13505-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 05/22/2024
Purchase price $720,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,343

Lot & Building Information for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sqft 7,080
Lot dimensions 66.25 ft x 103 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,050
Building dimensions 25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 226 Street (narrow)
South Conduit Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 225-18 Gar S Conduit Ave, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

About 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,800, the tax amount paid for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $7,343. For the next year, the tax amount for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $7,343.

When was 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold and what was the last sale price?

225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 05/22/2024 for $720,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2024 $720,000
10/31/2018 $10
02/22/2018 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2024 - D
10/25/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024102201030001)
06/07/2024 - D
06/12/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024061000759001)
05/22/2024 - D
06/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024052800924003)
05/22/2024 - D
06/03/2024 - R
Deed
(2024052800924002)
05/22/2024 - D
06/03/2024 - R
Deed
(2024052800924001)
06/01/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021060200216001)
05/17/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021063000002001)
12/11/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018121801400001)
11/29/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018121100519001)
10/31/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Deed
(2018110700897001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,343
Estimated property tax: $7,343
Tax assessor's market value: $680,000
Assessed value: $40,800

Assessment History for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $680,000 $40,800 $37,008 19.843% $7,343 $7,343 +150.00%
2024/25 $648,000 $38,880 $14,625 20.085% $7,377 $2,937 +8.13%
2023/24 $628,000 $37,680 $13,525 20.085% $6,960 $2,716 +5.36%
2022/23 $567,000 $34,020 $12,695 20.309% $6,639 $2,578 +7.25%
2021/22 $514,000 $30,840 $12,040 19.963% $6,157 $2,404 -8.46%

Permits for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brookville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brookville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brookville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$427
-34% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 3.595
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name S Conduit Av/225 St
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.015

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 181 Brookfield 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 301 0.65
P.S. 181 Brookfield 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 301 0.65
Middletons Early Learning Center NR No Private PK-K 124 0.21
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 0.40
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 0.40
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.21
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.39
Queens United Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.67

Nearest high schools

Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.39
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.39
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.39
Martin De Porres High School NR No Private 9-12 195 0.96

Neighbors for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 225-18 South Conduit Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143-47 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,125 04/11/2024 $40,000
225-08 S Conduit Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,050 11/01/1982
143-55 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,125 12/05/2012
143-70 227th St, Springfield Gardens 2,384 08/08/2007 $425,000
143-66 227th St, Springfield Gardens 1,150 08/24/2020
225-04 S Conduit Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,050 06/08/1987
225-03 144th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,800 08/30/1977
143-70 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,600 06/18/1999
143-71 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,040 02/24/1993
143-43 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,150 12/04/2010
226-15 144th Ave, Springfield Gardens 2,263 05/27/2016
226-07 144th Ave, Springfield Gardens 2,576 01/19/2012 $535,000
143-67 226th St, Springfield Gardens 2,268 06/15/2015 $675,000
143-61 225th St, Springfield Gardens 1,050 05/03/2025
143-65 225th St, Springfield Gardens 874 09/30/1974
143-58 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,050 11/06/2023 $660,000
143-63 226th St, Springfield Gardens 2,381 04/17/2020 $540,000
225-12 S Conduit Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,050 07/31/2023 $635,000
143-69 225th St, Springfield Gardens 874 02/13/1976
225-11 144th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,050 07/18/2003