Rockland County  »  10927  »  Grant St  »  8 Grant St

8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw
Zip code 10927
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 27.45-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

Sale date 06/15/2010
Sale price $136,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,313

Lot & Building Information for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1994
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927?

8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 is $5,312.

When was 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was last sold in 06/15/2010 for $136,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2010 $136,000
05/03/1994 $49,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/09/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
06/15/2010 - D
06/18/2010 - R
Deed
05/03/1994 - D
05/04/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,313
Market value $248,477
Assessed value $122,400

Assessment History for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,100 $122,400 43.405 $5,313 +2.11%
2024 $199,706 $122,400 42.51 $5,203 -10.34%
2023 $172,103 $122,400 47.41 $5,803 -8.98%
2022 $153,557 $122,400 52.09 $6,376 -1.83%
2021 $148,310 $122,400 53.06 $6,495 -3.75%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Grant Street, Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haverstraw Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 569 0.06
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.11
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.11
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 1.37
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.70

Nearest middle schools

St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.11
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.70