Rockland County  »  10927  »  Broadway  »  38 Broadway

38 Broadway, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

38 Broadway, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Broadway, Haverstraw, NY 10927
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Broadway, Haverstraw
Zip code 10927
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 27.45-2-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

Sale date 05/20/2025
Sale price $599,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,882

Lot & Building Information for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

Building sqft 3,270
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06
Year last altered 1970
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

How many sq. ft. does 38 Broadway, Haverstraw, NY 10927 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 38 Broadway, Haverstraw, NY 10927 has a total of 3,270 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the market value of 38 Broadway, Haverstraw, NY 10927?

The current market value is $508,932.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2025 $599,000
08/10/2018 $300,000
12/04/2007 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/20/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Deed
08/27/2018 - D
08/28/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/10/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
08/10/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/10/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Deed
12/04/2007 - D
12/06/2007 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
04/13/2005 - R
Deed
07/19/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed
08/07/2001 - D
04/04/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw, NY 10927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,882
Market value $508,932
Assessed value $250,700

Assessment History for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $430,300 $250,700 43.405 $10,882 +2.11%
2024 $409,039 $250,700 42.51 $10,657 -10.34%
2023 $352,503 $250,700 47.41 $11,886 -8.98%
2022 $314,515 $250,700 52.09 $13,059 -1.83%
2021 $303,768 $250,700 53.06 $13,302 -3.75%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,325
Median age 38.3
Average household income $100,027
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,740
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $354,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 38 Broadway, Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Division St, Haverstraw 02/09/2007 $380,000
18 Jefferson St, Haverstraw 1,248 09/26/2024