Rockland County  »  10927  »  1st St  »  24 1st St

24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 1st Street, Haverstraw
Zip code 10927
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 27.54-2-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

Sale date 01/27/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $11,142

Lot & Building Information for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

Building sqft 3,079
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1980
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927?

24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,079 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,700, the tax amount paid for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 is $11,142.

When was 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was last sold in 01/27/2020 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2020 $10
10/30/2018 $360,000
12/13/2017 $555,876
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/27/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/27/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Deed
11/08/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/30/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Deed
12/13/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed
11/15/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Deed
09/01/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Deed
02/27/2014 - D
03/31/2014 - R
Deed
03/30/2004 - D
04/21/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/14/2003 - D
01/27/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, NY 10927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,142
Market value $521,112
Assessed value $256,700

Assessment History for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,600 $256,700 43.405 $11,142 +2.11%
2024 $418,829 $256,700 42.51 $10,912 -10.34%
2023 $360,939 $256,700 47.41 $12,170 -8.98%
2022 $322,042 $256,700 52.09 $13,372 -1.83%
2021 $311,038 $256,700 53.06 $13,621 -3.75%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,325
Median age 38.3
Average household income $100,027
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,740
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $354,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 24 1st Street, Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 West St, Haverstraw 1,152 10/31/2016 $10
20 1st St, Haverstraw 3,348 10/12/2022 $10