22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, NY 10927 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw |
| Zip code | 10927 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Haverstraw |
| Parcel ID | 35.7-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
| Current property tax | $6,823 |
Lot & Building Information for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
| Building sqft | 840 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.38 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
- • Improvements for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, NY 10927 was built in 1975 and has a total of 840 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, NY 10927 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $218,200, the tax amount paid for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, NY 10927 is $9,470.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
Access detailed property tax data for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, NY 10927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,471 |
| Current property tax | $6,823 |
| Market value | $442,956 |
| Assessed value | $218,200 |
Assessment History for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $374,500 | $218,200 | 43.405 | $9,471 | +2.11% |
| 2024 | $356,012 | $218,200 | 42.51 | $9,276 | -10.34% |
| 2023 | $306,805 | $218,200 | 47.41 | $10,345 | -8.98% |
| 2022 | $273,742 | $218,200 | 52.09 | $11,366 | -1.83% |
| 2021 | $264,389 | $218,200 | 53.06 | $11,578 | -3.75% |
Haverstraw residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Riverside Avenue, Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haverstraw Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-6 | 569 | 1.58 |
| Lakewood Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 430 | 1.63 |
| St Peter's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 316 | 1.67 |
| St Peter's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 316 | 1.67 |
| Rockland Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 115 | 2.22 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 316 | 1.67 |