Rockland County  »  10923  »  Chapel St  »  18 Chapel St

18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 20.18-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

Sale date 10/27/2006
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,973

Lot & Building Information for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

Building sqft 2,111
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923?

18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $11,133.

When was 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 10/27/2006 for $340,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2006 $340,000
02/11/2000 $55,333
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed
02/11/2000 - D
02/23/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,133
Current property tax $9,973
Market value $520,706
Assessed value $256,500

Assessment History for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,300 $256,500 43.405 $11,133 +11.01%
2024 $418,502 $256,500 39.1 $10,029 -11.76%
2023 $360,658 $256,500 44.31 $11,366 -9.11%
2022 $321,791 $256,500 48.75 $12,504 -1.30%
2021 $310,796 $256,500 49.39 $12,669 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Chapel Street, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.57
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.57
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.58
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.57