Rockland County  »  10993  »  Wargo CT  »  39 Wargo CT

39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 20.19-5-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

Current property tax $7,737

Lot & Building Information for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 is $8,898.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/05/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,898
Current property tax $7,737
Market value $416,159
Assessed value $205,000

Assessment History for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,900 $205,000 43.405 $8,898 +11.01%
2024 $334,475 $205,000 39.1 $8,016 -11.76%
2023 $288,245 $205,000 44.31 $9,084 -20.37%
2022 $293,564 $234,000 48.75 $11,408 -1.30%
2021 $283,533 $234,000 49.39 $11,557 -7.43%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Wargo Court, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.48
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.97
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.82