Rockland County  »  10993  »  Demarest Ave  »  57 Demarest Ave

57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 20.19-7-14.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

Sale date 05/15/2020
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,848

Lot & Building Information for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1889
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1889 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,800, the tax amount paid for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 is $7,847.

When was 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was last sold in 05/15/2020 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2020 $230,000

Title Documents for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/15/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Deed
05/14/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Other
(Easement)
04/22/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,848
Market value $367,032
Assessed value $180,800

Assessment History for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,300 $180,800 43.405 $7,848 +11.01%
2024 $294,991 $180,800 39.1 $7,069 -11.76%
2023 $254,218 $180,800 44.31 $8,011 -9.11%
2022 $226,822 $180,800 48.75 $8,814 -1.30%
2021 $219,072 $180,800 49.39 $8,930 +8.53%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.10
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.02
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.02
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.11
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.22

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.02
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.11
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.22
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 2.35
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 4.73

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.11
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 1.67
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 3.85
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 4.35
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 4.59

Neighbors for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 57 Demarest Avenue, West Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46-48 Cosgrove Ave, West Haverstraw 1,824 09/09/2022 $430,000
4 Railroad Ave E, West Haverstraw 1,456 07/31/2025 $380,000
2-4 Route 9W N, West Haverstraw 2,809 05/05/2025 $264,000
8 Route 9W N, West Haverstraw 2,114 11/12/2021 $452,000
32 Cosgrove Ave, West Haverstraw 972 03/31/2023 $153,950
75-79 Railroad Ave E, West Haverstraw 3,204 08/29/2017 $565,000
44 Cosgrove Ave, West Haverstraw 1,632 09/04/2014 $234,500
35 Demarest Ave, West Haverstraw 1,220 12/23/2015
55 Demarest Ave, West Haverstraw 1,144 09/12/2008 $195,000
53 Demarest Ave, West Haverstraw 1,340 08/18/2006 $10
34 Cosgrove Ave, West Haverstraw 1,792 02/13/2004 $200,000
59 Demarest Ave, West Haverstraw 1,576 05/20/2024 $560,000
31 Demarest Ave, West Haverstraw 1,508 03/23/2022 $425,000
6 Route 9W N, West Haverstraw 2,284
38 Cosgrove Ave, West Haverstraw 1,316 08/21/2024
36 Cosgrove Ave, West Haverstraw 1,440 08/26/2010 $186,000
51 Demarest Ave, West Haverstraw 1,838 11/16/2006 $468,650
8 Railroad Ave E, West Haverstraw 1,315
10 Route 9W N, West Haverstraw 2,036 09/02/2021 $439,000
20 Cosgrove Ave, West Haverstraw 3,003 06/27/2002 $535,000