Rockland County  »  10923  »  Barnes Pl  »  3 Barnes Pl

3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.5-2-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

Sale date 09/23/2020
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,402

Lot & Building Information for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

Building sqft 1,913
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923?

3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,913 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $11,563.

When was 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 09/23/2020 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2020 $395,000
07/09/2013 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/30/2020 - R Mortgage
09/23/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Deed
07/09/2013 - D
08/07/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,563
Current property tax $10,402
Market value $540,804
Assessed value $266,400

Assessment History for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,300 $266,400 43.405 $11,563 +11.01%
2024 $434,655 $266,400 39.1 $10,416 -11.76%
2023 $374,578 $266,400 44.31 $11,804 -9.11%
2022 $334,212 $266,400 48.75 $12,987 -1.30%
2021 $322,792 $266,400 49.39 $13,157 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Barnes Place, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.26
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.26
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.80
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.29

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.26