Rockland County  »  10923  »  Main St  »  25-33 Main St

25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.6-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

Sale date 08/07/2024
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,213

Lot & Building Information for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

Building sqft 6,969
Total sqft 6,969
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.2
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923?

25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1980 and has a total of 6,969 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,000, the tax amount paid for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $28,213.

When was 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 08/07/2024 for $2,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 13 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2024 $2,250,000
07/18/2011 $900,000
01/29/2004 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/23/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Other
(Termination of asmt of lease/rent)
08/07/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/07/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Deed
02/20/2024 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Other
(Memorandum of contract)
07/18/2011 - D
07/22/2011 - R
Deed
01/29/2004 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
01/29/2004 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,213
Market value $1,319,529
Assessed value $650,000

Assessment History for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,115,700 $650,000 43.405 $28,213 +11.01%
2024 $1,060,532 $650,000 39.1 $25,415 -11.76%
2023 $913,948 $650,000 44.31 $28,802 -9.11%
2022 $815,456 $650,000 48.75 $31,688 -1.30%
2021 $787,592 $650,000 49.39 $32,104 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,069
Median age 36.5
Average household income $133,423
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 2,563
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 3.5
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville

Here are the neighbors for 25-33 Main Street, Garnerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,304 05/23/2019 $360,500
79 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,416 10/26/2023 $580,000
81 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,015 12/18/2024 $570,000
44 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,774 10/09/2013 $285,000
73 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 981
83 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,388 04/16/2019 $362,500
51 Barnes Dr, Garnerville 2,363 12/28/1998 $185,000
21 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,804 10/07/2024
75 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,359
77 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,506 10/17/2025 $490,000
11 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,924 08/20/2003 $378,000
23 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,924 04/28/2021 $485,000
25 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,804 03/17/2023 $515,000
27 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,804 06/14/2002 $275,000
15 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,804 05/03/1995 $170,000
17 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,804 02/22/2003 $10
19 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,804 11/09/1994 $178,500
100 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 2,016 06/20/2014 $387,000
69 Capt Shankey Dr, Garnerville 1,210
9 Rowan Dr, Garnerville 1,804 02/05/2019 $10