Rockland County  »  10923  »  Bridge St  »  34 Bridge St

34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.7-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

Sale date 11/08/2001
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,487

Lot & Building Information for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

Building sqft 4,280
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 6
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923?

34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1988 and has a total of 4,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,500, the tax amount paid for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $15,647.

When was 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold?

34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 11/16/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2001 $415,000

Title Documents for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/16/2001 - D
11/16/2001 - R
Deed
11/08/2001 - D
11/21/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,648
Current property tax $14,487
Market value $731,831
Assessed value $360,500

Assessment History for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $618,800 $360,500 43.405 $15,648 +11.01%
2024 $588,187 $360,500 39.1 $14,096 -11.76%
2023 $506,890 $360,500 44.31 $15,974 -9.11%
2022 $452,264 $360,500 48.75 $17,574 -1.30%
2021 $436,811 $360,500 49.39 $17,805 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Bridge Street, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.44
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.44
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.67
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.29
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.31

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.44