Rockland County  »  10993  »  McLaughlin Ave  »  36 McLaughlin Ave

36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.7-5-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Sale date 03/19/2020
Sale price $184,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,355

Lot & Building Information for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.04
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,500, the tax amount paid for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 is $8,355.

When was 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was last sold in 03/19/2020 for $184,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2020 $184,000
11/04/2016 $108,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/20/2021 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/23/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/19/2020 - D
03/26/2020 - R
Deed
05/10/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/04/2016 - D
11/07/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,355
Market value $390,784
Assessed value $192,500

Assessment History for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,400 $192,500 43.405 $8,355 +11.01%
2024 $314,081 $192,500 39.1 $7,527 -11.76%
2023 $270,669 $192,500 44.31 $8,530 -9.11%
2022 $241,500 $192,500 48.75 $9,384 -1.30%
2021 $233,249 $192,500 49.39 $9,508 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 McLaughlin Avenue, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.57
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.60
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.60
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.16
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.16

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.60
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.16