Rockland County  »  10993  »  Route 9W S  »  55 Route 9W S

55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.7-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Sale date 06/20/2016
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,051

Lot & Building Information for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

How many sq. ft. does 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 has a total of 1,736 square feet and a current price per square foot of $691.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,124,848.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2016 $1,200,000
10/30/2013 $577,300
02/01/1993 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/20/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Deed
10/30/2013 - D
11/12/2013 - R
Deed
02/01/1993 - D
02/08/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,051
Market value $1,124,848
Assessed value $554,100

Assessment History for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $951,100 $554,100 43.405 $24,051 +11.01%
2024 $904,063 $554,100 39.1 $21,665 -11.76%
2023 $779,106 $554,100 44.31 $24,552 -9.11%
2022 $695,145 $554,100 48.75 $27,012 -1.30%
2021 $671,392 $554,100 49.39 $27,367 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,888
Median age 42.2
Average household income $90,302
Family households 60.6%
Occupied housing units 1,573
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $271,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 55 Route 9W S, West Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Overlook Rd, West Haverstraw 1,520 03/24/2023 $359,000