Rockland County  »  10993  »  Komonchak Cir  »  70 Komonchak Cir

70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.7-7-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

Sale date 04/20/2004
Sale price $267,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,254

Lot & Building Information for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 1,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,900, the tax amount paid for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 is $9,414.

When was 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was last sold in 04/20/2004 for $267,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2004 $267,500
07/20/1999 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/17/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Other
(Transfer on death deed)
10/05/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/20/2004 - D
05/12/2004 - R
Deed
07/20/1999 - D
08/11/1999 - R
Deed
02/11/1993 - D
03/05/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,415
Current property tax $8,254
Market value $440,317
Assessed value $216,900

Assessment History for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,300 $216,900 43.405 $9,415 +11.01%
2024 $353,891 $216,900 39.1 $8,481 -11.76%
2023 $304,978 $216,900 44.31 $9,611 -13.11%
2022 $284,657 $226,900 48.75 $11,061 -1.30%
2021 $274,930 $226,900 49.39 $11,207 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Komonchak Circle, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.60
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.78
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.78
Haverstraw Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 569 0.85
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.94

Nearest middle schools

St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 0.78
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.94