Rockland County  »  10993  »  Phelps St  »  8 Phelps St

8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, NY 10993
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw
Zip code 10993
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.8-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,710

Lot & Building Information for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

Building sqft 2,535
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

• • Improvements for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

How many sq. ft. does 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 has a total of 2,535 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, NY 10993?

8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, NY 10993 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $454,121.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $470,000
03/08/2006 $10
09/06/1996 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/15/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/01/2025 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Deed
03/08/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
09/06/1996 - D
09/10/1996 - R
Deed
08/21/1996 - D
08/27/1996 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, NY 10993. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,710
Market value $454,121
Assessed value $223,700

Assessment History for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,000 $223,700 43.405 $9,710 +11.01%
2024 $364,986 $223,700 39.1 $8,747 -11.76%
2023 $314,539 $223,700 44.31 $9,912 -9.11%
2022 $280,642 $223,700 48.75 $10,905 -1.30%
2021 $271,053 $223,700 49.39 $11,049 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,888
Median age 42.2
Average household income $90,302
Family households 60.6%
Occupied housing units 1,573
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $271,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw

Here are the neighbors for 8 Phelps Street, West Haverstraw.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Phelps St #A, West Haverstraw 01/05/2017 $5,000