Rockland County  »  10923  »  High St  »  11 High St

11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 High Street, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.10-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 High Street, Garnerville

Current property tax $1,341

Lot & Building Information for 11 High Street, Garnerville

Building sqft 1,630
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 High Street, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 11 High Street, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 High Street, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923?

11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,300, the tax amount paid for 11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $9,345.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 High Street, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 High Street, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 High Street, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/28/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 High Street, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 11 High Street, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,345
Current property tax $1,341
Market value $437,069
Assessed value $215,300

Assessment History for 11 High Street, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 High Street, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $369,600 $215,300 43.405 $9,345 +11.01%
2024 $351,281 $215,300 39.1 $8,418 -11.76%
2023 $302,728 $215,300 44.31 $9,540 -9.11%
2022 $270,104 $215,300 48.75 $10,496 -1.30%
2021 $260,875 $215,300 49.39 $10,634 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 High Street, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 High Street, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.07
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.07
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.05
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 1.17
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.43

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.07
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.62