Rockland County  »  10923  »  Main St  »  93 Main St

93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 93 Main Street, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.10-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 93 Main Street, Garnerville

Sale date 06/22/2017
Sale price $237,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,770

Lot & Building Information for 93 Main Street, Garnerville

Building sqft 1,622
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1855
Year last altered 1943
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 93 Main Street, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 93 Main Street, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 93 Main Street, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923?

93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1855 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,200, the tax amount paid for 93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $12,769.

When was 93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 06/22/2017 for $237,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 93 Main Street, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 93 Main Street, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2017 $237,500
07/13/2007 $310,000
08/20/2003 $306,850
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 93 Main Street, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 93 Main Street, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/07/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/26/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Deed
07/13/2007 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Deed
08/20/2003 - D
09/08/2003 - R
Deed
01/30/1995 - D
02/03/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 93 Main Street, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 93 Main Street, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,770
Market value $597,239
Assessed value $294,200

Assessment History for 93 Main Street, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 93 Main Street, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,000 $294,200 43.405 $12,770 +11.01%
2024 $480,013 $294,200 39.1 $11,503 -11.76%
2023 $413,667 $294,200 44.31 $13,036 -9.11%
2022 $369,088 $294,200 48.75 $14,342 -1.30%
2021 $356,476 $294,200 49.39 $14,531 -3.48%

West Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$452,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
10.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 93 Main Street, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 93 Main Street, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.10
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.10
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.99
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 1.21
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.40

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.10
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 1.68