Rockland County  »  6 Tamarack Ln

6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona
Zip code 10970
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 25.13-2-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Sale date 11/03/2021
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,399

Lot & Building Information for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Building sqft 1,932
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

• • Improvements for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970?

6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 is $8,398.

When was 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 was last sold in 11/03/2021 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2021 $680,000
08/06/2014 $405,000
06/25/1998 $267,375
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/17/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/03/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Deed
08/03/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/06/2014 - D
08/22/2014 - R
Deed
06/25/1998 - D
06/29/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,399
Market value $610,434
Assessed value $300,700

Assessment History for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,100 $300,700 27.931 $8,399 +18.05%
2024 $490,618 $300,700 23.66 $7,115 -13.30%
2023 $422,807 $300,700 27.29 $8,206 -8.42%
2022 $377,243 $300,700 29.8 $8,961 +0.07%
2021 $364,352 $300,700 29.78 $8,955 -4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Tamarack Lane, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.70
Rockland Learning Center NR Private PK-1 19 1.70
Rockland Learning Center NR Private PK-1 19 1.70
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.95

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.76
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 1.93
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 2.19
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 2.85

Nearest high schools

North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 2.37
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 2.92