Rockland County  »  41 Tamarack Ln

41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona
Zip code 10970
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 25.10-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Sale date 09/15/1993
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Building sqft 2,817
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.4
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

• • Improvements for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970?

41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $996,600, the tax amount paid for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 is $27,836.

When was 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970 was last sold in 09/15/1993 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/1993 $295,000

Title Documents for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/15/1993 - D
09/24/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, NY 10970. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,836
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,023,143
Assessed value $996,600

Assessment History for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,710,600 $996,600 27.931 $27,836 +18.05%
2024 $1,626,040 $996,600 23.66 $23,580 -13.30%
2023 $1,401,294 $996,600 27.29 $27,197 -8.42%
2022 $1,250,282 $996,600 29.8 $29,699 +0.07%
2021 $1,207,561 $996,600 29.78 $29,679 -4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.43
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.64
Rockland Learning Center NR Private PK-1 19 2.16
Rockland Learning Center NR Private PK-1 19 2.16
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 2.16

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.23
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 2.36
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 2.45
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 2.57

Nearest high schools

North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 1.86
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 3.44
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.71
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 3.91

Neighbors for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona

Here are the neighbors for 41 Tamarack Lane, Pomona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Tamarack Ln, Pomona 2,584 03/28/2019 $597,000
6 Deer Run, Pomona 3,748 09/21/2016 $599,000
3 Trappers Way, Pomona 2,527 06/27/2025 $995,000
9 Trappers Way, Pomona 2,547 08/18/2021
55 Tamarack Ln, Pomona 2,606 07/08/2005 $510,000
26 Woodfield Rd, Pomona 4,373
2 Deer Run, Pomona 2,572 11/06/2006 $10
4 Deer Run, Pomona 3,571 03/28/2017 $650,000
27 S Ridge Rd, Pomona 2,864 01/12/2017 $647,000
5 Trappers Way, Pomona 2,740 11/30/2022 $1
7 Trappers Way, Pomona 1,565 07/11/2018 $433,000
43 Tamarack Ln, Pomona 2,588 12/22/2020 $599,999
29 S Ridge Rd, Pomona 09/30/2022 $200,000
53 Tamarack Ln, Pomona 2,792 04/03/2023 $800,000
1 Trappers Way, Pomona 2,839 11/19/2014 $252,000
11 Trappers Way, Pomona 2,390 11/06/2013 $380,000
21 S Ridge Rd, Pomona 3,192 01/06/2020 $704,000
30 Woodfield Rd, Pomona 2,902 04/19/2022 $10
28 Woodfield Rd, Pomona 3,216 02/16/2021 $770,000
23 S Ridge Rd, Pomona 3,640 01/12/2022 $1,300,000