Rockland County  »  224 Quaker Rd

224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Quaker Road, Pomona
Zip code 10970
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 25.14-1-25.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

Sale date 07/15/1999
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,761

Lot & Building Information for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

Building sqft 2,076
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1993
Year last altered 2004
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

• • Improvements for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970?

224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $267,300, the tax amount paid for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 is $7,465.

When was 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 was last sold in 07/15/1999 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1999 $250,000

Title Documents for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/15/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/14/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/04/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
07/15/1999 - D
07/26/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,466
Current property tax $5,761
Market value $542,631
Assessed value $267,300

Assessment History for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,800 $267,300 27.931 $7,466 +18.05%
2024 $436,123 $267,300 23.66 $6,324 -13.30%
2023 $375,844 $267,300 27.29 $7,295 -8.42%
2022 $335,341 $267,300 29.8 $7,966 +0.07%
2021 $323,882 $267,300 29.78 $7,960 -4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Quaker Road, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.79
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.81
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 2.10
Rockland Learning Center NR Private PK-1 19 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.56
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 1.92
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 2.13
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 2.43

Nearest high schools

North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 2.09