Rockland County  »  10984  »  Cedar Ln  »  4 Cedar Ln

4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells
Zip code 10984
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 19.12-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

Sale date 07/10/2018
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,353

Lot & Building Information for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

Building sqft 2,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

• • Improvements for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984?

4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984 is $12,513.

When was 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984 last sold?

4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984 was last sold in 05/16/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2018 $10
06/21/2016 $10
02/04/2008 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/16/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Deed
08/09/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/27/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/10/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/10/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Deed
06/21/2016 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/21/2016 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/04/2008 - D
02/05/2008 - R
Deed
12/09/2000 - D
12/18/2000 - R
Deed
08/04/1995 - D
08/31/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, NY 10984. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,514
Current property tax $11,353
Market value $585,262
Assessed value $288,300

Assessment History for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,900 $288,300 43.405 $12,514 +34.13%
2024 $470,387 $288,300 32.36 $9,329 -12.80%
2023 $405,371 $288,300 37.11 $10,699 -10.90%
2022 $361,686 $288,300 41.65 $12,008 -2.00%
2021 $349,328 $288,300 42.5 $12,253 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cedar Lane, Thiells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 0.45
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.75
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 0.77
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 0.82
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.52