Rockland County  »  10984  »  Castle CT  »  10 Castle CT

10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Castle Court, Thiells
Zip code 10984
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 19.20-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Castle Court, Thiells

Sale date 06/14/2022
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,362

Lot & Building Information for 10 Castle Court, Thiells

Building sqft 1,804
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Castle Court, Thiells

• • Improvements for 10 Castle Court, Thiells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Castle Court, Thiells

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984?

10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,800, the tax amount paid for 10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984 is $12,361.

When was 10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984 was last sold in 06/14/2022 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Castle Court, Thiells

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Castle Court, Thiells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2022 $620,000
04/01/2013 $313,750
03/24/2005 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Castle Court, Thiells with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Castle Court, Thiells

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Deed
04/01/2013 - D
05/06/2013 - R
Deed
03/24/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed
10/01/1998 - D
10/02/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Castle Court, Thiells

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Castle Court, Thiells, NY 10984. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,362
Market value $578,157
Assessed value $284,800

Assessment History for 10 Castle Court, Thiells

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Castle Court, Thiells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,800 $284,800 43.405 $12,362 +34.13%
2024 $464,676 $284,800 32.36 $9,216 -12.80%
2023 $400,450 $284,800 37.11 $10,569 -10.90%
2022 $357,295 $284,800 41.65 $11,862 -2.00%
2021 $345,087 $284,800 42.5 $12,104 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Castle Court, Thiells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Castle Court, Thiells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.26
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 0.70
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 0.88
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 0.72
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.12