Rockland County  »  10984  »  Locust Dr  »  28 Locust Dr

28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Locust Drive, Thiells
Zip code 10984
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 19.20-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

Sale date 07/12/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,725

Lot & Building Information for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

Building sqft 1,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

• • Improvements for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984?

28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,000, the tax amount paid for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984 is $11,675.

When was 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984 was last sold in 07/12/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2023 $10

Title Documents for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/12/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, NY 10984. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,676
Current property tax $7,725
Market value $546,082
Assessed value $269,000

Assessment History for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,700 $269,000 43.405 $11,676 +34.13%
2024 $438,897 $269,000 32.36 $8,705 -12.80%
2023 $378,234 $269,000 37.11 $9,983 -10.90%
2022 $337,473 $269,000 41.65 $11,204 -2.00%
2021 $325,942 $269,000 42.5 $11,433 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Locust Drive, Thiells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.16
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 0.86
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.05
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 0.59
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.16