Rockland County  »  10923  »  Madison Ave  »  55-63 Madison Ave

55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 20.17-2-90

Sales & Tax Overview for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

Sale date 10/27/2022
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,022

Lot & Building Information for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

Building sqft 1,672
Total sqft 3,640
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.7
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923?

55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,000, the tax amount paid for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $13,021.

When was 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 10/27/2022 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2022 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,022
Market value $609,013
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,900 $300,000 43.405 $13,022 +34.13%
2024 $489,476 $300,000 32.36 $9,708 -12.80%
2023 $421,822 $300,000 37.11 $11,133 -10.90%
2022 $376,364 $300,000 41.65 $12,495 -2.00%
2021 $363,504 $300,000 42.5 $12,750 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55-63 Madison Avenue, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.49
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.49
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.64
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.49