Rockland County  »  10923  »  Van Wort Dr  »  7 Van Wort Dr

7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 25.16-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

Sale date 01/31/2024
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,857

Lot & Building Information for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

Building sqft 4,635
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923?

7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1993 and has a total of 4,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $22,857.

When was 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 01/31/2024 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2024 $740,000
10/24/2018 $440,000
03/13/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2024 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
01/31/2024 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2024 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Deed
10/24/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed
03/13/2009 - D
03/13/2009 - R
Deed
09/25/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,857
Market value $1,069,022
Assessed value $526,600

Assessment History for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,400 $316,600 43.405 $13,742 +34.13%
2024 $516,561 $316,600 32.36 $10,245 -12.80%
2023 $445,163 $316,600 37.11 $11,749 -10.90%
2022 $397,190 $316,600 41.65 $13,186 -2.00%
2021 $383,618 $316,600 42.5 $13,456 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Van Wort Drive, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.90
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.23
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.23
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.55
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.22