Rockland County  »  2 Carol CT

2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Carol Court, Pomona
Zip code 10970
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 25.15-3-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Carol Court, Pomona

Sale date 04/06/2012
Sale price $199,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,874

Lot & Building Information for 2 Carol Court, Pomona

Building sqft 1,265
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Carol Court, Pomona

• • Improvements for 2 Carol Court, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Carol Court, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970?

2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970 is $10,035.

When was 2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970 was last sold in 04/06/2012 for $199,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Carol Court, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Carol Court, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2012 $199,000
04/06/2006 $385,000
02/14/2003 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Carol Court, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Carol Court, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/27/2025 - D
08/27/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
04/14/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/06/2012 - D
05/07/2012 - R
Deed
04/06/2006 - D
04/10/2006 - R
Deed
02/14/2003 - D
02/26/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Carol Court, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Carol Court, Pomona, NY 10970. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,035
Current property tax $8,874
Market value $469,346
Assessed value $231,200

Assessment History for 2 Carol Court, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Carol Court, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,800 $231,200 43.405 $10,035 +34.13%
2024 $377,223 $231,200 32.36 $7,482 -12.80%
2023 $325,084 $231,200 37.11 $8,580 -10.90%
2022 $290,051 $231,200 41.65 $9,629 -2.00%
2021 $280,141 $231,200 42.5 $9,826 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Carol Court, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Carol Court, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.33
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.72
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.72
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.75
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.44
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.72