Rockland County  »  10923  »  Sycamore St  »  20 Sycamore St

20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville
Zip code 10923
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 26.9-4-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

Sale date 02/04/2017
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,667

Lot & Building Information for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

Building sqft 2,196
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

• • Improvements for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923?

20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,900, the tax amount paid for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 is $14,666.

When was 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923 was last sold in 02/04/2017 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2017 $10
11/06/2001 $322,000
04/14/1997 $189,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/04/2017 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed
11/06/2001 - D
11/28/2001 - R
Deed
04/14/1997 - D
04/21/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, NY 10923. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,667
Market value $685,952
Assessed value $337,900

Assessment History for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,000 $337,900 43.405 $14,667 +34.13%
2024 $551,313 $337,900 32.36 $10,934 -12.80%
2023 $475,112 $337,900 37.11 $12,539 -10.90%
2022 $423,912 $337,900 41.65 $14,074 -2.00%
2021 $409,427 $337,900 42.5 $14,361 -3.23%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.60
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.60
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 0.88
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.61

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 0.60
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.51
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 2.10
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.55
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 3.14

Nearest high schools

North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 1.25
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.55
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 3.62
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 3.82

Neighbors for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville

Here are the neighbors for 20 Sycamore Street, Garnerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Elm St, Garnerville 1,332 10/28/2004 $415,000
6 Oak St, Garnerville 1,440 03/19/2026
8 Elm St, Garnerville 960 04/23/2018 $233,000
10 Elm St, Garnerville 1,654
8 Oak St, Garnerville 1,960 03/27/1997 $159,000
23 Elm St, Garnerville 960 12/04/2025 $464,100
6 Elm St, Garnerville 1,660 12/29/2022 $10
16 Oak St, Garnerville 1,920 05/05/2023 $315,000
2 Oak St, Garnerville 960 07/25/1997 $125,000
21 Elm St, Garnerville 1,272 03/28/1994
19 Elm St, Garnerville 2,540 09/03/2021 $610,000
17 Elm St, Garnerville 960 08/03/2022
18 Sycamore St, Garnerville 1,742 12/17/2009 $342,000
4 Elm St, Garnerville 960 08/08/2002 $215,000
10 Oak St, Garnerville 960 08/21/2025 $430,000
25 Elm St, Garnerville 960 02/02/2018 $10
12 Oak St, Garnerville 960 03/15/2024 $10
4 Oak St, Garnerville 960 10/03/2025 $375,000
16 Sycamore St, Garnerville 960 11/04/2021 $400,000
14 Oak St, Garnerville 1,280 12/21/2009 $313,800