Rockland County  »  239 Quaker Rd

239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Quaker Road, Pomona
Zip code 10970
County Rockland
Municipality Haverstraw
Parcel ID 25.14-2-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

Sale date 10/30/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,217

Lot & Building Information for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

Building sqft 2,208
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 2014
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

• • Improvements for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970?

239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,000, the tax amount paid for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 is $9,217.

When was 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 last sold and what was the last sale price?

239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970 was last sold in 10/30/2025 for $800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2025 $800,000
05/14/2014 $390,556
06/03/2003 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Deed
05/14/2014 - D
05/15/2014 - R
Deed
07/17/2013 - D
08/26/2013 - R
Deed
06/03/2003 - D
06/06/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/09/2001 - D
08/15/2001 - R
Deed
03/22/2000 - D
03/28/2000 - R
Deed
03/14/2000 - D
07/12/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, NY 10970. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,217
Market value $669,915
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $566,400 $330,000 27.931 $9,217 +32.69%
2024 $538,424 $330,000 21.05 $6,947 -13.55%
2023 $464,004 $330,000 24.35 $8,036 -9.71%
2022 $414,001 $330,000 26.97 $8,900 +0.26%
2021 $399,855 $330,000 26.9 $8,877 -1.93%

Haverstraw residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$536,000
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$317
8.2% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Haverstraw so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Haverstraw and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Quaker Road, Pomona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.88
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.90
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 2.00
Rockland Learning Center NR Private PK-1 19 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 1.65
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 1.86