New York City  »  11422  »  256th St  »  14434 256th St

144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-34 256th Street
Secondary address 144-34 Gar 256th St
Neighborhood Rosedale
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13586-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

Purchase date 10/30/2020
Purchase price $975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,200

Lot & Building Information for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

Lot sqft 4,200
Lot dimensions 42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,396
Building dimensions 30 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) 256 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 147 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 144-34 Gar 256th St, Rosedale, NY 11422

About 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422?

144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,760, the tax amount paid for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $10,767. For the next year, the tax amount for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $11,200.

When was 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $975,000
01/30/2020 $506,000
06/17/2019 $411,403
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022022800664007)
01/04/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Release
(2022022800664006)
01/04/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Release
(2022022800664005)
01/04/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Release
(2022022800664004)
01/04/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2022022800664003)
01/04/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2022022800664002)
01/04/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2022022800664001)
10/30/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020110400275002)
10/30/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Deed
(2020110400275001)
06/04/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020061000674002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,768
Estimated property tax: $11,200
Tax assessor's market value: $996,000
Assessed value: $59,760

Assessment History for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $996,000 $59,760 $54,264 19.843% $10,768 $10,768 +1.89%
2024/25 $1,060,000 $63,600 $52,615 20.085% $10,568 $10,568 +3.05%
2023/24 $964,000 $57,840 $51,060 20.085% $10,255 $10,255 +1.27%
2022/23 $1,013,000 $60,780 $49,862 20.309% $10,126 $10,126 +7.83%
2021/22 $784,000 $47,040 $47,040 19.963% $9,391 $9,391 +83.86%

Permits for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/11/2022 Alteration
04/08/2022 Alteration type 2
09/22/2020 Alteration
09/11/2020 Alteration
08/29/2020 Alteration
06/18/2020 Alteration
03/02/2020 Alteration
02/07/2020 Alteration
12/05/2019 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 144-34 256th Street, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

Rosedale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosedale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosedale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$689,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$539
-2.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A