Rockland County  »  10960  »  River Rd  »  230 River Rd

230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 River Road, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 71.70-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 River Road, Nyack

Sale date 07/27/2023
Sale price $1,685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,314

Lot & Building Information for 230 River Road, Nyack

Building sqft 2,828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 63 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 63
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 230 River Road, Nyack

• • Improvements for 230 River Road, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 River Road, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960?

230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,700, the tax amount paid for 230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 is $27,313.

When was 230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 07/27/2023 for $1,685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 River Road, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 River Road, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2023 $1,685,000
11/03/2021 $1,475,000
12/05/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 River Road, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 River Road, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/27/2023 - D
08/01/2023 - R
Deed
11/03/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Deed
12/05/2005 - D
06/30/2006 - R
Deed
07/31/1995 - D
08/29/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 River Road, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 230 River Road, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,314
Market value $1,682,973
Assessed value $536,700

Assessment History for 230 River Road, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 River Road, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,572,056 $536,700 50.8921 $27,314 +56.87%
2024 $1,593,320 $567,700 30.67 $17,411 -4.93%
2023 $1,514,674 $567,700 32.26 $18,314 -5.95%
2022 $1,331,379 $567,700 34.3 $19,472 +7.57%
2021 $1,497,860 $629,850 28.74 $18,102 -19.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 River Road, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 River Road, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.79
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.97
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.97
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.99
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.58

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.79
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.28
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.58
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.62
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.66

Nearest high schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.79
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.87
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.31
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.66
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 3.20