283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 283 River Road #A, Nyack |
| Zip code | 10960 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 75.22-1-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 283 River Road #A, Nyack
| Sale date | 12/15/2016 |
| Sale price | $720,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,123 |
Lot & Building Information for 283 River Road #A, Nyack
| Building sqft | 2,042 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.2 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Year last altered | 2014 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Stone |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 283 River Road #A, Nyack
- • Improvements for 283 River Road #A, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 283 River Road #A, Nyack
283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $316,800, the tax amount paid for 283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960 is $16,122.
When was 283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 12/15/2016 for $720,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 283 River Road #A, Nyack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 River Road #A, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 283 River Road #A, Nyack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 283 River Road #A, Nyack
Access detailed property tax data for 283 River Road #A, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,123 |
| Market value | $993,415 |
| Assessed value | $316,800 |
Assessment History for 283 River Road #A, Nyack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 River Road #A, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $927,944 | $316,800 | 50.8921 | $16,123 | +65.93% |
| 2024 | $889,138 | $316,800 | 30.67 | $9,716 | -4.93% |
| 2023 | $845,251 | $316,800 | 32.26 | $10,220 | -5.95% |
| 2022 | $742,964 | $316,800 | 34.3 | $10,866 | +19.35% |
| 2021 | $753,389 | $316,800 | 28.74 | $9,105 | -19.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 River Road #A, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 River Road #A, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.75 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 1.99 |
| Cottage Lane Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 629 | 2.05 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 2.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.75 |
| Nyack Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 657 | 2.49 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.59 |
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 2.63 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.80 |